CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Melanie Geier
OfficeMax
263 Shuman Boulevard
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-compartment storage box from China

Dear Ms. Geier:

In your letter received in this office April 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a multi-compartment storage box. A sample was submitted for our examination. The storage box is constructed of 3 mm grey board covered in 128 g/m2 design-printed, art paper and 250 g/m2 CCNB coating. The item is a rectangular shaped storage box which measures approximately 10-1/2 inches (l) x 5-7/8 inches (w) x 4-1/2 inches (h). The multi-compartment container has an open top section that contains a removable divided tray and a bottom compartment that is divided into three small pull-out drawer sections. It has a flip-top lid that incorporates a built-in picture frame that measures approximately 5 inches x 7 inches. The storage box has ribbon trimming to lift and hold open the lid. It is designed to store and organize small office supplies. The applicable subheading for the multi-compartment storage box will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division